Privacy Notice

Who are we?

Baycloud Systems Limited
4, Wharfe Mews,
Cliffe Terrace,
Wetherby,
West Yorkshire,
LS22 6LX,
UK
Registration number: 03467467

Baycloud Systems (Ireland) Limited
27 CORK ROAD,
Midleton,
Cork,
Ireland
Company Number: 685279

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1998-2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts):the data controller is Baycloud Systems (Ireland) Limited

Baycloud Systems Ltd is for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK Act) and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) the data controller of your personal data and registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner's Office with the registration number ZA071015

Our data protection contact may be contacted at michael.oneill@baycloud.com


What PERSONAL information do we collect from you?

We process the name of your website, email address and credit card or other payment details in order to register you for our services or when you choose to contact us. We also process some necessary personal data from visitors to your website. We only collect limited data about these visitors, namely their IP Source Address and in some cases the web page they have visited. Further data may be inferred from this, including, but not be limited to, the country in which the visitor is located, the pages that are visited, the device and browser with which these pages are visited and how someone arrived at these pages. We use this information to provide an insight in visits to your website and to keep you satisfied during the term of our agreement. When you delete your account, we will delete both your and your visitors' data. A backup of this data is stored for up to 30 days after the end of our agreement. After these 90 days, the data will be permanently deleted.

For administration purposes, we process your name, email and credit card details. We are not able to process your payment without this information. We will delete this information as soon as you delete your account. If desired, we can send you an invoice. We will then process your company name, address and VAT under legal obligation.

In the unlikely event that you have a complaint about our services, we will process your name, email and the content of and communication regarding this complaint in order to find the best possible solution for you..

We have a commercial interest in using some of your personal data for marketing purposes. We may process your email for direct marketing. You can opt out by emailing support@baycloud.com with the subject line “unsubscribe”. If you want to send an email report to your clients, we will also process your client's email address. Your client can unsubscribe by emailing support@baycloud.com with the subject line “unsubscribe”.

We may process your name, email address and bank account number for affiliate marketing. We delete this data as soon as the affiliate's cookie period has ended or you stop being a member of the affiliate program.

Furthermore, we will process a password for your account. We encrypt and store this password in combination with your email address. We do this to prevent security fraud. We keep this account information until you delete your account.


What information about you do we obtain from others?

When you use our services, we may obtain personal data from others: to include Government Agencies and /or your authorised Representatives or through our payment provider Stripe when we validate your VAT number


Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff We will use this information:

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:


Special Category Data and the lawful basis for that processing activity.

The processing of your Personal Data can reveal your political opinions such as your membership or affiliation with a political party or otherwise which is regarded as Special category of Personal data under the GDPR

The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data are: That you have explicitly provided consent. Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.


Who Do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example, these business partners may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:


How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your Data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your Data. Please note that if you request the erasure of your Data:


Marketing

We may communicate with you, information about certain events and fundraising events via email and or text message if you have consented to this. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time. by emailing support@baycloud.com with the subject line “unsubscribe”


Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?

We may, from time to time, make use of services provided by 3rd parties for the delivery of our services which may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA. For example, we use a variety of cloud-based tools such as Office 365/Microsoft and Google. Where data needs to be transferred or processed outside the EU/EEA, we chose providers who process data on the basis of


Links Pages

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by us. They are merely suggested websites which may be of interest to visitors to our Website. Please be reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of these websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that we maintain.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at michael.oneill@baycloud.com

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data.

The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie. The local Supervisory Authority in Scotland is The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland, and they may be contacted by emailing Scotland@ico.org.uk. The local Supervisory Authority in England and Wales is The Information Commissioner, and website is ico.org.uk


What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on


How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection Contact can be contacted sending an email to: michael.oneill@baycloud.com



Date November 1st 2021

}
An error has occurred. This application may no longer respond until reloaded. Reload 🗙